Winners

2009 Grand Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

ISWEEEP-Junior

  Alternate #2 ISWEEP
    (2516) The Dynamics of Flight
        Student: Isaac Derr
        School: Region 3 - Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair

  Alternate for trip to ISWEEP
    (2314) Water Reclamation: A Do-It Yourself Project?
        Student: Mary Beth Browne
        School: Region 7 - Northwest Regional Science Fair

  Trip to ISWEEP
    (2501) Evaluating and Comparing Energy Content of Animal Feed Stock and Home Compost Using Process of Anaer
        Student: Nicole Shaw
        School: Region 5 - North Central Regional Science Fair

    (2513) "Cool Energy"
        Student: Zebulon Amrol-Davis
        School: Region 2 - Southeast Regional Science Fair

ISWEEEP

  Alternate #2 for Trip to ISWEEP
    (3309) Rhizofiltration:An Investigation in Using Eichhornia Crasspies to Reduce Nitrate Pollution
        Student: Andrew Lomax
        School: Region 4 - South Central Regional Science Fair

  Alternate #1 for Trip to ISWEEP
    (3510) Optimizing Turbine Blade Efficiency by Manipulating Boundary Layer Separation
        Student: Andrew Miller
        School: Region 5 - North Central Regional Science Fair

  Trip to ISWEEP
    (3301) The Impact of Dilution of the Ocean on the Rate at Which Sea Ice Forms
        Student: Morgan Neely
        School: Region 5 - North Central Regional Science Fair

    (3502) Practical Power: The Solar Concentrator Solution for Low Cost Energy
        Student: Abram Detwiler
        School: Region 3 - Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair

ISEF

  4th Place
    (3201) Genes or Genius
        Student: Catherine McVey
        School: Region 5 - North Central Regional Science Fair

  3rd Place
    (3416) Light Curve Analysis of Eclipsing Binary Star System Y Gru
        Student: Erik Littleton
        School: Region 3 - Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair

  2nd Place
    (3310) Natural Organics Control Aggregation of Mercury Sulfide Nanoparticles in Freshwater Systems
        Student: Eileen Jang
        School: Region 3 - Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair

  1st Place
    (3510) Optimizing Turbine Blade Efficiency by Manipulating Boundary Layer Separation
        Student: Andrew Miller
        School: Region 5 - North Central Regional Science Fair

  2nd Place Team
    (3606) A functional genomic framework for chemotherapeutic drug improvement and identification
        Students: Sajith Wickramasekara , Andrew Guo
        School: Region 3 - Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair

  1st place Team
    (3608) Detection of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Salamander Populations of Tranyslvania County
        Students: Brooke Burrow, , John Burrows , Matthew Travers
        School: Region 8 - Western Regional Science Fair